|   
Stores & Restaurants: Hong Kong / Privacy Policy
 
Hong Kong: Our Commitment to Privacy

SSL
Tommy Bahama Global Sourcing Limited, a Hong Kong corporation ("Tommy Bahama" or "we" or "us") values its customers ("you") and we respect your privacy. We collect certain personal information about you so that we can provide you the services you request, improve your shopping experience and communicate with you about our products, services, contests and promotions. However, we do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. As described in this policy, we may share your information with our affiliated companies and, under certain circumstances, with third parties that provide services on our behalf or with whom we have partnered to offer a particular product or service. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") is made in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Ordinance") and describes the personal information we collect about you, why we collect it, how we use it and under what circumstances we share it with third parties. This Policy also describes the decisions you can make about how you provide your personal information to us and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

If this Policy changes in the future, we will post an updated version on our website. You can check if this Policy has been changed by making reference to the revision date that appears at the bottom. You may change how you provide your personal information to us at any time.

Our Privacy Policy: Contents Information We Collect
We may collect personal information from you, such as your name, email address, postal address, phone number, gender, birthday, and product preferences when engaging in any of the activities listed below:
  • Place an order from our website
  • Make a purchase at one of our Tommy Bahama Retail Stores
  • Return an item or make an exchange from a previous purchase
  • Inquire about our services
  • Receive a gift package
  • Create an account (profile) at TommyBahama.com
  • Subscribe to receive our emails
  • Enter a contest or sweepstakes
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event
  • Navigate to and through our website (see Our Use of Cookies below for further information)
  • Participate in Tommy Bahama social media including ratings & reviews and stories
Such information is only collected so long as you voluntarily provide us with your personal information.

We maintain a record of your product interests and the purchases you make. We may combine all of this information with information about you that we acquire from our joint marketing partners, from unrelated third parties, and from our other brands.

top ^

Using Information We Collect
To provide you with the best possible customer experience, we may use your personal information in the following ways:
  • To process and fulfill your order, including to send you emails to confirm your order status and shipment
  • To communicate with you and to send you information by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means about our products, services, contests, and promotions, unless you have directed us not to contact you with promotional communications
  • To administer and fulfill our contests and other promotions
  • To help us learn more about your shopping preferences
  • To help us address problems with and improve our site design, products and services
  • To enhance your shopping experience
  • To analyze trends and statistics
  • To protect the security or integrity of our websites and our business
  • To contact you
  • To improve our merchandise selection and customer service
  • To directly market our products and services
You may object to the use by us of your personal data for direct marketing, whereupon we will not use such data for such purposes.

You also have the option not to receive marketing information or calls. For instructions on opting out, please see the section entitled, "Managing your Personal Information", below.

top ^

Sharing Information We Collect
Your data held by us will be kept confidential, but for the purposes set out in the section headed "Using Information We Collect" above, we may share your personal information with the following parties in the following ways:
  • We may share your information with our service providers who manage our customer information and perform services on our behalf, such as fulfilling promotions, sending communications to our customers, conducting surveys, etc. We do not authorize any of these service providers to make any other use or disclosure of your information.
  • We may share your information when we partner with another company in a joint marketing program to offer or provide products, services, contests, or promotions to our customers. Except for sharing this information with a joint marketing partner, we do not sell or lease your information to any third party to use for marketing their products.
  • We may share information about you, if necessary, in our good faith judgment, to comply with laws or regulations or in response to a valid subpoena, order, or government request, or to protect the rights of Tommy Bahama or others.
  • If you purchase Tommy Bahama products through our website or by placing a catalog order by phone or mail, we may share your name, postal address, and shopping history with like-minded organizations whose privacy policies meet the privacy standards set forth in the Ordinance, for their direct mail marketing purposes.
  • If you choose to participate in a loyalty, or similar program in which Tommy Bahama is a participating vendor, and you authorize Tommy Bahama to provide information about your purchases to the company administering the program, we will share your personal information with that program. Loyalty programs allow you to earn "points" on purchases at Tommy Bahama, which you may then use toward certain rewards offered by the loyalty program in which you participate.

top ^

Managing your Personal Information
You can update your personal information by calling us at 00+1-206-905-2808, or emailing us at internationalgs@tommybahama.com. We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. Tommy Bahama provides a choice in communication for customers so you can receive information from us at your discretion. We communicate with our customers by promotional email, mailings (postal) and telephone. If you would like to be removed from our promotional email, mailings (postal) or telephone lists, please contact us by calling us at 00+1-206-905-2808, or emailing us at internationalgs@tommybahama.com.

Please specify from which list(s) - "Do Not Email," "Do Not Mail," or "Do Not Call" - you would like to be removed from. Please note that requests by email or phone may take up to ten business days to process.

top ^

Our Use of Cookies
We regularly use browser tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a website. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a website or web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer.

We use cookies but do not store personal information in your cookie. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. For example, we use cookies to:
  • Recognize you when you return to our website
  • Keep track of your order as you shop on our website and remember what items are in your Shopping Bag
  • Process your order on our website and enable you to use Express Checkout, if you have created an account at TommyBahama.com
  • Study how our Guest's navigate through our website and which products they request in site searches
  • Customize the message and delivery of online banner ads based on your online behavior
Through our use of cookies, we may also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.

Cookies are also used to review how visitors to our website navigate our site or interact with our email advertising. Third-party companies assist in the collection and analysis of this data. Your name, street address or credit card number is not accessed by or shared with other companies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you decide to block cookies, our website might not function correctly. For example, if you do not allow cookies at all, you might not be able to view some of our website or use certain features like adding products to your shopping cart, which may impact your shopping experience with us. If you refuse cookies and wish to place an order from our website, please call Guest Services at 00+1-206-905-2808.

We work with a variety of advertising companies to place our ads on websites across the Internet. These advertising companies collect anonymous information about your visits to our web site, other advertising websites or interaction with our email through the use of cookies. This technology allows them to develop Tommy Bahama advertising and marketing about goods and offers that may be of interest to you.

top ^

Security
We do our best to provide you with a safe shopping experience. We have in place certain physical, electronic, contractual, and managerial safeguards to protect the security and privacy of your personal information.

When you enter your personal information on our websites, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to protect your information as it is transmitted to us. To make sure you are accessing our secure server before you submit personal financial information, look at the lower left-hand corner of your browser. If you see an unbroken key or a closed lock (depending upon your browser), then SSL is active. To double-check for security, look at the URL or Location line of your browser. If you have accessed a secure server, the first characters of the address in that line should change from "http" to "https."

Identity thieves sometimes send fraudulent email messages to trick customers into divulging personal or financial information (a practice known as "phishing"). "Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an email that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through email. If you have received or entered personal information in response to a suspicious email, pop-up or phony website claiming to be affiliated with Tommy Bahama, please call us at 00+1-206-905-2808 immediately.

top ^

Links to Other Sites

Occasionally we provide links on our website to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of us and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. We are not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

top ^

Data Access Requests
Under and pursuant to the terms of the Ordinance, you have the right:
  • to check whether we hold data about you and of access to such data;
  • to require us to correct any data relating to you which is inaccurate;
  • to ascertain Tommy Bahama's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us; and
  • to require us not to use your data for direct marketing purposes.
In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, we have the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held or for withdrawal of consent to direct marketing are to be addressed as follows: Hong Kong Data Protection Officer, Attn: Legal Department, Tommy Bahama Group, Inc., 428 Westlake Avenue North, Suite 388, Seattle, WA 98109, TEL: 00+1-206-905-2808, Email: internationalgs@tommybahama.com.

Nothing in this Policy shall limit the rights of customers under the Ordinance.

IMPORTANT: By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above.

top ^

Effective Date: November 1, 2012
 
Women's Fragrance Women's Swim Women Big & Tall Men

Welcome to Tommy Bahama
Big Sizes
Made for guys 6'3" or shorter with waists measuring the same or bigger than their chest. Pockets and artwork are scaled for a pleasing proportion.

Tall Sizes
Made for guys 6'4" or taller with waists measuring less than their chest. Tall styles are designed with extended sleeve, body and inseam lengths.
International Fit: Tops
Updated collars; neck openings are adjusted for correct fit. Width is closer to the body and lengths are adjusted proportionately.

International Fit: Bottoms
Lower rise; fit is slimmer in the legs, thighs and seat.
Island Modern: Styled with a trimmer fit at the shoulders and chest for a clean, modern look.