Stores & Restaurants: Australia / Australia Privacy Policy
 
Australia: Our Commitment to Privacy

SSL
Tommy Bahama Australia Pty Ltd ACN 158 639 064 ("we" or "us") respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any similar legislation that applies to our business. This privacy policy demonstrates our commitment to protecting your privacy by describing how we collect, hold and use your personal information, and how that information can be accessed.

If this Policy changes in the future, we will post an updated version on our website. You can check if this Policy has been changed by checking the revision date that appears at the bottom. You may change how you provide your personal information to us at any time.

Our Privacy Policy: Contents Collection
We may collect personal information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address:
  • At the sales counter or other point of sale where you purchase goods from us; or
  • When you contact us, such as by telephone or email or via our website.

  • If at any time you provide the personal information of another person to us, you must ensure that the other person has read and understood this privacy policy and separately consents to that personal information being used and disclosed by us in accordance with this privacy policy.

top ^

Use
Any personal information we collect may be used:
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • To send you news about us or our products, information about our activities and other general marketing material which we believe may be useful or of interest to you;
  • For our internal administrative needs and for planning and product development purposes; or
  • For any other purpose authorised by you.

  • If you do not consent to us using your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes or if you do not wish to have your personal information used in any other manner or for any other specific purpose, you can contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.
  • At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for the operation of our business) by contacting us using the contact details at the end of this privacy policy.

top ^

Disclosure
We are committed to protecting your personal information from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and will take all reasonable steps to ensure this. All personal information which we collect (including your contact details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information sent to us over the Internet or by email.

We may disclose or make available your personal information to our related companies and to other third parties who provide services to us, some of whom may be located in the United States of America or in other foreign countries, We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these entities treat your personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and this Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information to us, you expressly consent to such disclosures. Otherwise, we will not disclose personal information that we hold about you to any person, except:
  • To our officers, employees and related companies who have a genuine business need to know your personal information; or
  • On a confidential basis to any sub-contractors or agents that we use in the ordinary operation of our business, such as for data processing, printing or mailing.

  • We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to an unrelated third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to the purpose for which you provided your personal information to us. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.
  • If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will use all reasonable endeavours to comply with your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:
  • We believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or
  • We are required by law to disclose the information.

top ^

Access, correction and retention
You are entitled to access any of your personal information which you have previously provided to us. We will take reasonable steps to provide you with access if we are able to do so. If we are unable to provide you with access, we will explain why. To request access to any personal information about you that we may hold, please contact us using any of our contact details at the end of this privacy policy. Where we hold personal information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how you access that personal information (such as by emailing it or posting it to you). If you believe that any personal information that we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request that we amend our records. We will consider if the information requires amendment and if we do not agree that your personal information should be amended, we will, if you request, add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. If we no longer need to hold your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify that information. You are entitled to request that we edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

top ^

Changes to this privacy policy
From time to time, it may become necessary for us to review or amend this privacy policy, and we reserve the right to do so. Any changes will be made as and when required, and we will advise you of any changes by posting an updated version of our privacy policy on our website.

top ^

Our contact details
If you wish to inquire about our privacy policy or any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession or if you have any complaint regarding our treatment of your privacy, please contact us as follows:

The Privacy Officer
Tommy Bahama Australia Pty Ltd
c/- Tommy Bahama Guest Services
428 Westlake Avenue North, Suite 388
Seattle, Washington 98109-5223
United States of America
TEL: +1866 986 8282 (International call)
Email: internationalgs@tommybahama.com

Effective Date: May 25, 2013

 
Welcome to Tommy Bahama
Big Sizes
Made for guys 6'3" or shorter with waists measuring the same or bigger than their chest. Pockets and artwork are scaled for a pleasing proportion.

Tall Sizes
Made for guys 6'4" or taller with waists measuring less than their chest. Tall styles are designed with extended sleeve, body and inseam lengths.
International Fit: Tops
Updated collars; neck openings are adjusted for correct fit. Width is closer to the body and lengths are adjusted proportionately.

International Fit: Bottoms
Lower rise; fit is slimmer in the legs, thighs and seat.
Island Modern: Styled with a trimmer fit at the shoulders and chest for a clean, modern look.
Dress Shirt: Designed with a neat, professional silhouette. Traditional neck/sleeve dress shirt sizing.